AMBER STUDIO S.R.L. (LLC) PRIVACY POLICY

 

By visiting our website, you agree that the information you provide, including your personal information, will be handled as described in this Policy.

 

Information that we collect about you

 

Contact form

The type of information that we collect about you includes your name, e-mail address, and any other information that you choose to submit to us by filling the contact form that you find on http://amberstudio.ro/. In case you won’t fill the contact form with all the requested information, you won’t be able to contact us.

 

Cookies

We also collect information about your use of our website through cookies. For additional information, please see our section entitled “Cookie Policy”.

 

Lead Ad Form

In addition, we collect information through Facebook’s lead ads because we want to find the people who are interested in our business and promote our products and services to them. Through the Lead Ad Form we collect your name, e-mail address and phone number. Facebook’s lead ads are built with privacy in mind and we take care to respect their privacy policy and act accordingly. Everyone can edit their contact information before submitting this form, and the information isn’t sent to us until the person clicks “submit”. In case you won’t fill the contact section with all the requested information, your message will not be generated and sent to the recipient.

So, the type of information that we collect about you depends upon your particular interaction with us.
By providing personal information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, confirm that you have read and understood them and that you give us your full consent to use your information.

 

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:
• to respond to your message or requests, to provide our services and products to you, and for other customer service purposes
• for marketing and advertising purposes, such as to notify you (via e-mail or other means) about our special offers
• to notify you about contests and promotions
• to improve our site and our services

 

We respect your rights

If you have submitted information about you on our website, you have the right to obtain from us, upon request, and free of charge, once a year, the confirmation of the fact that the data concerning you are or are not being processed by us.
You have the right of intervention upon the data that you submitted to us, upon request and free of charge. You also have the right to object at any moment, based on justified and legitimate reasons linked to your particular situation, to a processing of data regarding you, unless there are contrary specific legal provisions.
If you wish to exercise these rights, you shall fill in a written, dated and signed petition to the following e-mail address: contact@amberstudio.com . You may state your wish to be informed at a specific address, which may also be an electronic mail address, or through a mail service that ensures confidential receipt of the information.

 

Sharing your information

We may share your information with the persons/entities below for the following purposes:
o Business transfers. We may transfer the information we have collected from you to the acquiring company if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding.
o In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.
o To Protect Ourselves and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Policy.

 

Security of your information

We apply the adequate technical and organizational measures in order to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illegal processing. In this matter, we respect the provisions of the Ombudsman’s Order no. 52/2002 regarding the minimum safety requirements for personal information processing.
However, despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time.

Applicable law
We apply the provisions of:
o Law no. 677/2001 regarding the protection of individuals related to the processing of personal information and free movement of such information

o Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal information and protection of private life in the field of electronic communications
and

o any other applicable privacy laws that regulate the processing of information relating to you and grant you various rights in relation to your personal data.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time.

We use cookies to:
• identify users
• remember users’ custom preferences
• help users complete tasks without having to re enter information when browsing from one page to another or when visiting the site later
• for online behavioral target advertising and to show adverts relevant to something that the user searched for in the past.

Amber Studio uses the following types of cookies:
• First-party cookies – are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain.

• Session cookies – these are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. You will have to log back in (if login is required) or select your preferences/themes again if the site uses these features. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser.
• Persistent cookies – these files stay in one of your browser’s subfolders until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie’s file.

 

Information that we collect

When created, cookies normally don’t contain any personal information. They don’t scan your computer or do any kind of investigation to find out your personal information. Any personal information they might contain is a result of your own input on a website’s form. Most of the time, when a cookie does store personal information, this information is coded in such a way that it is unreadable to any third party who happens to access your cookie folder. The only computer that can read and decode the information is the server that created the cookie in the first place.
Using cookies, we collect your first and last name and e-mail address if you fill in a form or subscribe to our newsletter. You may also input the e-mail address of other parties to whom you would like a particular Website page forwarded to.

 

Security and Confidentiality Issues

Cookies are NOT viruses and use plain text formats; they do not consist of pieces of codes and they cannot be executed or auto-run. Consequently, they cannot be duplicated or replicated on other networks in order to run or replicate. Because they do not have such functions, they cannot be considered viruses. Taking into account that cookies may be used for negative purposes because they stock information on preferences and navigation history and may be used as a form of Spyware (espionage regarding users’ activity), there are many anti-spyware products that mark cookies constantly in order to erase them as part of delete/anti-virus/ anti-spyware procedures.
Generally, there are confidentiality settings integrated on browsers that reveal different cookies acceptance levels, availability period and automated erase after the user visited a certain site. As identity protection is extremely valuable and is the essence of Internet users’ rights, it is considered necessary to expose problems triggered by cookies. Because cookies enable the constant flow of information from browser and website and the other way around, if a hacker or an unauthorized party interferes while such data are transmitted, the information contained by cookies may be intercepted. Although this occurs extremely rarely, such a thing happens if the browser connects to the server by means of an unencrypted network (unsecured Wi-Fi network). Further attacks imply incorrect settings on servers. It is very important that the user should choose the most appropriate method to protect personal data and:
• singularize browser settings with regard to cookies to reflect a comfortable level of security for using cookies
• set longer expiry periods to stock navigation history and personal access information
• take into consideration browser settings to erase individual navigation data every time the browser is closed. This is an alternative to access sites that use cookies and delete any information at the end of the navigation session
• install and constantly update spyware applications.

 

Disabling Cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you can edit your browser options to block them in future. You can find detailed information regarding the means to disable cookies on your browser’s web page.
Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/